English (Performing Arts (General))
show business
OBS: the amusement arts, occupations, and businesses (as theater, motion pictures, circus, radio, and television).
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
industrie du spectacle
OBS: (n.f.) ensemble des activités commerciales concourant à la production de représentations artistiques.