English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Artificial Intelligence)
bottom-up approach [correct]; molecular approach; molecular methodology
CONT: In a bottom-up approach ... The actual of a focal task or situation are assumed to exert primary influence on a subject's performance. I shall often identify molar with "top-down" and molecular with "bottom-up" not because each is logically bound to the other, but because they often, and typically, occur together.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Intelligence artificielle)
démarche ascendante [proposition, nom féminin]