English (General Vocabulary)
effluxion
CONT: effluxion of time.
CONT: His term of office expired by effluxion of time previously fixed.
French (Vocabulaire général)
expiration [nom féminin]; écoulement [nom masculin]
CONT: Expiration d'un terme.