English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
scissor-like grip [correct]; scissors-type grip; stem-gripping mechanism
DEF: Grip having two arms equipped with stout horizontal knives that close around the tree at ground level and bite into the trunk, providing a firm hold for the extraction of the tree and its taproot.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
pince de serrage [nom féminin]
DEF: Pince constituée de deux bras munis de couteaux horizontaux qui serrent l'arbre au niveau du sol et s'enfoncent légèrement dans le tronc pour permettre de soulever l'arbre avec la souche au moment de l'extraction.