English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases - Various; Special-Language Phraseology)
respiratory pathogen [correct]; respiratory infectious agent [correct]
CONT: Respiratory pathogens are responsible for some of the commonest infections worldwide, causing both mild and life-threatening respiratory infections in healthy people, in those with underlying co-morbidities and at the extremes of life.
PHR: viral respiratory pathogen
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
agent pathogène causant une infection des voies respiratoires [proposition, nom masculin]; agent pathogène causant une infection respiratoire [proposition, nom masculin]; agent infectieux causant une infection des voies respiratoires [proposition, nom masculin]; agent infectieux causant une infection respiratoire [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
patógeno respiratorio [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La propagación rápida de una pandemia debida a un patógeno respiratorio letal (de origen natural o liberado accidental o intencionadamente) conlleva requisitos adicionales de preparación.