English (Financial Institutions; Loans)
comfort letter [correct]; letter of comfort [correct]
CONT: In order to be of assistance to the bank, or another finance company, a parent company may offer to issue a letter of comfort for a loan offered to a subsidiary if the parent company is not willing to issue a guarantee. A letter of comfort is issued to a lending institution by the parent company. In this letter, the parent company acknowledges the approval of a subsidiary company's attempt for financing. It gives reassurance to the lending institution that the parent company is aware of the financing and approves it.
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts)
lettre de confort [correct, nom féminin]; lettre d'intention [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lettre remise par une société mère à une banque dans le but de marquer son soutien à une filiale qui a effectué une opération financière, le plus souvent un emprunt.