English (Keyboard Instruments)
capo d'astro bar; capo tasto
DEF: A shaped bar in the treble of the frame in some grand pianos, which presses the string downwards after it has left the tuning pin.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
contre-sillet [nom masculin]