English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
clear to send [correct]; CTS [correct]; ready for sending
DEF: Refers to an interchange signal which passes from a modem to its associated data terminal equipment (DTE) to indicate that the modem has established contact with a distant modem and that data transmission from the DTE to the distant location can take place.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
prêt à émettre [correct]
DEF: [Se dit des] signaux émis par un modem à destination de l'appareil auquel il est associé après une demande d'émission de celui-ci.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
libre para transmitir [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] señal de control de la interfaz del módem, enviada por un equipo de comunicaciones de datos para indicar que el equipo terminal de datos puede comenzar a transmitir los datos.