English (Bombs and Grenades)
function [verbe]
CONT: ... the technician functioned the grenade ... an attempt was made to function the grenade ...
OBS: DND Spec for Grenade, Hand, Smoke, Coloured, C8.
French (Bombes et grenades)
amorcer
CONT: amorcer une grenade fumigène.