English (Architectural Design; Engineering)
final designs [correct, pluriel]; final design package [correct, proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Preconstruction planning. Final designs and specifications for construction are made after a project is authorized and funds provided for that purpose.... Preparatory to making final designs it is ... necessary to consider adjusting the plan to the extent warranted by ... any possible changes of project objectives and scope....
OBS: "Final design package" : proposed on the model of "design package" and "bid package" (HALCO, 1980, p. 27).
French (Conception architecturale; Ingénierie)
avant-projet détaillé [correct, nom masculin]; APD [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des documents techniques résultant de l'étude du même nom.
OBS: Ce terme français et son abréviation, ainsi que la définition ont été approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.