English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
air-injection reaction system [correct]; AIS [correct]; AIR system [correct]; air-injection system [correct]; Air Injector Reactor system [correct]
OBS: There are two kinds of AIR systems. One forces air into the exhaust with a belt-driven pump, the other uses exhaust-manifold vacuum to draw air in.
OBS: The AIR system's job is to reduce emissions by injecting air (using a pump) into the exhaust stream.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
dispositif de postcombustion [correct]; DDP [correct]
OBS: Pompe à air: Injecte un surplus d'oxygène dans le collecteur d'échappement, assurant ainsi une combustion plus complète (...)
OBS: Voir l'annexe XXVI dans TERAU,1981, pour retrouver l'explication qui précède.