English (Production Management; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
flow interruption
CONT: ... the conventional discontinuous treatments have the disadvantage of requiring flow interruption and compensation tanks which must be inserted in a production line which is otherwise entirely continuous, from extraction to evaporation.
French (Gestion de la production; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
rupture de charge [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les traitements classiques discontinus présentent l'inconvénient de nécessiter des ruptures de charge et des réservoirs tampon qui doivent s'insérer dans une ligne de traitements exclusivement continus, depuis la diffusion jusqu'à l'évaporation.