English (Legal Profession: Organization)
solicitor [correct, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]
CONT: In Canada, (outside Quebec) a lawyer is both barrister and solicitor, whereas in England, there is a distinction: The barrister does the actual court work, presenting and arguing the case in court, but does not prepare the case from the start; the solicitor's function is to assemble the legal materials, do the research and compile the legal precedents. A solicitor also is employed to perform a wide variety of legal work, such as the preparation of documents like wills and mortgages, conveyancing, company work and advising on tax matters.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
procureur [correct, nom masculin, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; procureure [correct, nom féminin]; avocat [nom masculin, Canada, Manitoba, Ontario]; avocate [nom féminin]; solicitor [à éviter, nom masculin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; conseiller juridique [à éviter, nom masculin]; conseillère juridique [à éviter, nom féminin]; solliciteur [à éviter, nom masculin, archaïque]; solliciteuse [à éviter, nom féminin, archaïque]
OBS: Dans un contexte de common law.
OBS: procureur : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
OBS: solliciteur, solliciteuse : Qui poursuit une affaire, qui fait tous les pas nécessaires pour la mettre en état.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
abogado [correct, nom masculin]; abogada [correct, nom féminin]; abogado-procurador [correct, nom masculin]; abogada-procuradora [correct, nom féminin]