English (Typography)
jet [correct]; tang [correct]
DEF: A projection at the bottom of the type formed by metal cooling in the opening of the mould; it is broken off and a groove, which forms the foot of the type, is made.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
jet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Adhérence en forme de V renversé qui reste au pied de la lettre fondue à la main, après sa sortie du moule. L'action de "rompre le jet" constitue une des phases de l'apprêt en fonderie.