English (Vegetable Crop Production)
sprout [correct]
DEF: One of the buds or small heads growing in the axils of the Brussels sprouts.
OBS: usually plural
French (Production légumière)
pomme [correct, nom féminin]; pommette [correct, nom féminin]; rejet [correct, nom masculin]; jet [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les rejets du chou de Bruxelles se développent à l'aisselle des feuilles principales tout le long de la tige.