English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
spring [correct]
DEF: A contrivance in which the elasticity due to the nature of a substance or to its form is employed for the purpose of deadening shocks caused by the sudden contact of bodies, or for the exact adjustment of strains or pressures.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément mécanique capable d'accumuler de l'énergie de déformation élastique et de la restituer au moment voulu.