English (Translation)
thanks to; on account of; because of; owing to
OBS: Thanks to his efforts, we won the game. The fair was a disaster, thanks to the storm.
OBS: It is often better to use "on account of", "because of" or "owing to" rather than "thanks to".
Spanish (Traducción)
por cuenta de [correct]; debido a [proposition]