English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
varactor [correct]; varactor diode [correct]; silicon capacitor [correct]; voltage-controlled capacitor [correct]; voltage-variable capacitor [correct]; varicap [correct]
DEF: A two-terminal solid-state device that utilizes the voltage-variable capacitance of a pn junction.
OBS: In the normal semiconductor diode efforts are made to minimize inherent capacitance while in the varactor, this capacitance is emphasized. Since the capacitance varies with the applied voltage, it is possible to amplify, multiply, and switch with this device.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
varactor [correct]; diode à capacité variable [correct]; diode varactor
CONT: La capacité de transition, susceptance parasite dans les jonctions PN courantes, est utilisée dans certaines jonctions comme élément réactif variable. Ces jonctions, appelées varactors ou encore diodes à capacité variable, travaillent normalement dans leur zone de polarisation inverse et présentent une capacité variable avec la tension inverse appliquée.