English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
medium scale [correct]; MS [correct]
OBS: This classification varies, depending on the users, the country, and the field of application (cartography or aerial photography).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
moyenne échelle [correct]
OBS: Cette classification varie également selon les pays et le domaine d'application (cartographie ou photographie aérienne).