English (Labour Relations)
past practice [correct]; conventional custom [correct]
DEF: A course of action knowingly adopted and accepted by a union and a company over a significant period of time regardless of whether or not the contract explicitly permits such action.
French (Relations du travail)
usage [correct, nom masculin]; coutume [correct, nom féminin]; pratique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Manière habituelle d'agir dans un métier ou une industrie acceptée comme allant de soi sans être sanctionnée par une loi ou être l'objet d'un contrat.