English (Inventory and Material Management; General Vocabulary)
in use [correct]
DEF: Equipment or furniture which is out of storage and operable.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Vocabulaire général)
en usage [correct]
DEF: Équipement ou mobilier qui n'est pas entreposé et qui est utilisable.