English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
toolbit [correct]; tool bit
DEF: A relatively small piece of cutting material, clamped in a tool shank or holder in such a way that it can readily be removed and replaced.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
grain [correct, nom masculin]; barreau [nom masculin]
DEF: Petit outil presque réduit à sa partie utile et fixé, pour l'utilisation, sur un porte-outil.