English (Law of Evidence)
proof [correct]
DEF: The validation of a proposition by application of specified rules, as of induction or deduction, to assumptions, axioms, and sequentially derived conclusions. A statement or argument used in such a validation.
OBS: Of a deposition.
French (Droit de la preuve)
justification [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: D'une déposition.