English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
permanence [correct]
CONT: The permanence of photographic records is dependent upon (1) the stability of the support, (2) the control and completeness of the processing operations, and (3) the storage environment.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
permanence [correct]
CONT: La permanence d'un document photographique dépend pour une large part de la conduite des opérations qui ont prévalu à son obtention (...)
CONT: Essentiellement, ce mot [archives] a une connotation de permanence, quelque chose que l'on conserve pour toujours.
OBS: Le premier contexte ci-haut est tiré du numéro de novembre 1976 du magazine "Photo-Revue".