English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
diagnostic nerve block [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, the physical exam and tests above aren’t enough to identify the cause of pain. A diagnostic nerve block allows the physician to test nerves that he believes may be related to the pain. The test involves injecting a small amount of local anesthetic near the nerve to determine if the pain subsides. If the test offers short-term pain relief, it will help the physician choose an effective treatment for longer control.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
blocage nerveux diagnostique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il doit y avoir un nombre adéquat de personnel enseignant qualifié pour assurer une formation en anesthésie et en analgésie régionales, en blocages nerveux diagnostiques et thérapeutiques et en traitement de la douleur.