English (Group Dynamics)
casting of characters [correct]; casting
CONT: Casting of characters.- ... The best actor possible should be selected for each role. Roles should be given to those persons best qualified to portray them and most willing to do so.
CONT: The steps usually associated with the role playing process are: 1. Defining the problem. 2. Establishing a situation. 3. Casting of characters. 4. Briefing of participants. 5. Acting out of roles. 6. Cutting. 7. Discussing and analyzing the action.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
distribution [correct, nom féminin]; répartition des rôles [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action d'attribuer les rôles [...]
OBS: Des rôles hiérarchiques sont distribués [...] Dans un groupe qui discute d'un cas, ou d'un problème d'actualité, on distribue différents rôles [...] le perturbateur, le maximaliste, le théoricien [...]