English (Construction Site Equipment; Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
belly plates [correct, pluriel]; belly pans [correct, pluriel]; underguards [correct, pluriel]; belly guards [correct, pluriel]; underbody guard plates [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Tough, well-designed belly plates permit the machine to glide easily over obstacles in the terrain (Volvo BM AB, Volvo BM 980).
CONT: Summary of features: Protection for operator and machine... Rollover protective structure conforms to OSHA regulations... front and rear steel belly pans... bolt-on hydraulic hose guards... perforated engine side guards (Caterpillar Tractor Co., 518 Skidder).
French (Matériel de chantier; Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
blindage inférieur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plaque d’acier renforcée fixée sous le châssis d’un engin forestier et protégeant le groupe motopropulseur contre les dommages que pourraient causer les obstacles rencontrés lors des déplacements de l'engin.