English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
macrofiltration
OBS: ... fine filtration is generally called microfiltration as opposed to macrofiltration, a process in which particles larger than 150 microns are retained.
French (Traitement des eaux)
macrofiltration [correct]
OBS: [...] les filtres conduisant à une filtration fine, [...] Cette filtration fine est en général appelée microfiltration en opposition à la macrofiltration qui consiste à retenir des particules de plus de 150 microns.