English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
partial coagulation on filter
OBS: Partial coagulation on filters is a technique that has been in use for a long time. It has been improved by the use of flocculation aids firstly activated silica and more recently synthetic polyelectrolytes; in the latter case it is sometimes called microfiltration.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
coagulation partielle sur filtre [correct]
OBS: La coagulation partielle sur filtre est une technique utilisée depuis très longtemps. Elle a été améliorée par l'emploi d’adjuvant, d’abord silice activée, et plus récemment polyélectrolytes synthétiques; elle est alors parfois appelée microfiltration.