English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
cutting lip [correct]
DEF: Part of the point that actually cuts away the material when drilling a hole.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
lèvre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Arête tranchante formée par l'intersection des rainures (goujures) et des surfaces coniques de la pointe.