English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
stop plank [correct]; flashboard [correct]
DEF: A removable wooden plank which is placed in a groove or rack to block off or permit the flow of a liquid from one compartment or channel to another.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
planche d'exhaussement de crête [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Planche maintenue horizontalement dans des rainures au-dessus de la crête d'un déversoir, de façon à régler le niveau de l'eau.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
guardagua [nom masculin]