English (Statistical Methods)
squared sum of Z-scores
CONT: Combining z-scores and Acceptability Criteria for Lab Performance ((in the analysis of pesticides)) Individual z-scores for each lab will be combined within each round in order to produce a Re-scaled Sum of Scores (RSZ) and Squared Sum of z-Scores (SSZ), which are both indicators of the overall lab performance. The RSZ and SSZ are complementary scores and both must be acceptable for laboratory to pass a round of proficiency samples. The RSZ is interpreted using the same scale as for the individual z-scores. The SSZ has a chi-squared distribution and will be interpreted using a chi-squared distribution table at the 95 % confidence limit with n-1 degrees of freedom.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
somme des carrés des scores [proposition]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Michel Charuest, traducteur de la Division des services de traduction centralisés - Bureau de Montréal.