English (Loans; Maritime Law)
hypothecate [correct]
DEF: To pledge ... as security or collateral for a debt. Generally, there is no physical transfer of the pledged property to the lender, nor is the lender given title to the property ... Black's Law Dict., 6th ed., p.742.
OBS: of persons.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit maritime)
donner en nantissement [correct, Ontario]; nantir [correct, Ontario]; engager [correct]; donner en gage [correct, Canada]; mettre en gage [correct]
Spanish (Préstamos; Derecho marítimo)
empeñar [correct]