English (General Vocabulary; Legal System)
pledge [correct, verbe]
DEF: To promise seriously. To assure or promise the performance of (as a pledge).
CONT: To pledge donations during a telethon
French (Vocabulaire général; Théorie du droit)
s'engager [correct]; promettre
DEF: Promettre solennellement d'accomplir un acte.