English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
potentially abusive [correct]; likely to abuse [correct]; at risk [correct, voir observation]; potential [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The best place to begin is at the beginning of a child's life. Hawaii's Healthy Start program ... intervenes from day one. A case worker interviews new parents in the hospital shortly after their baby is born. The aim is to identify parents at risk of abusing their children ...
CONT: We are all potential perpetrators.
OBS: "At risk" and "potential" may be applied to either the vulnerable person or to the "potentially abusive" offender. Furthermore, "at risk" may be used as an adjective (in which case it is placed before the noun and hyphenated) or as a phrase (that is placed after the noun).
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
susceptible de [correct]; à risques [correct]
OBS: Comme leur équivalent anglais «at risk», les termes français «à risques» et «susceptible de» s'appliquent aussi bien aux victimes potentielles qu'aux agresseurs en puissance.