English (Archaeology)
basket
CONT: ... small ... items should be placed in a jar or plastic bag and hand carried to the surface; ... larger items can be placed in ... baskets of wire mesh.
French (Archéologie)
panier [nom masculin]
CONT: Pour remonter les objets à la surface on peut disposer de vastes paniers. (MASCI, 1975, p. 745)
CONT: Les gros objets peuvent être recueillis dans un panier métallique (...).