English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
drain [correct, nom]
DEF: One of the three terminals of the FET. It is at one end of the FET channel and is structured to receive the current passing through the channel. The output terminal of a field-effect transistor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
drain [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce terme désigne également la borne ou la broche connectée à cette région du transistor.