English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch plate [correct, voir observation]
DEF: In a switch, a load-distributing plate placed between the tie and the base of two rails behind the heel.
OBS: switch plate: This term may also refer to a type of tie plate.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
platine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un aiguillage, pièce de répartition interposée entre la traverse et les patins de deux rails à l'arrière du talon.