English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydraulic boundary [correct]
CONT: Hydrological Data Collection. In order to model the hydrology of a stream study segment over a range of flow rates, it is necessary to collect specific data defining the hydraulic boundary conditions. Boundary conditions define the target hydraulic simulation output, i. e. the desired flow rate, velocity and water surface elevation at the up-stream and down-stream ends of the segment. Hydraulic boundary are typically defined by flow rate, velocity magnitude and direction and/or water surface elevation. Boundary conditions, for instream flow analysis, are usually defined at the up-stream or down-stream boundaries of the study segment. In addition to the boundary conditions it is important to collect both quantitative and qualitative hydraulic information within the boundaries of the study segment. This additional data is used for model calibration and verification.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limite hydraulique [proposition, nom féminin]