English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electromagnetic Radiation; Biophysics; Radiation Protection)
specific absorption rate [correct]; SAR [correct]
CONT: [The] specific absorption rate (SAR) is a measure of the rate at which energy is absorbed by the human body when exposed to [radiofrequency] electromagnetic fields.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Biophysique; Radioprotection)
débit d'absorption spécifique [correct, nom masculin]; DAS [correct, nom masculin]; taux d'absorption spécifique [correct, nom masculin]; TAS [correct, nom masculin]; TAS
CONT: Le débit d'absorption spécifique (DAS) est la mesure du débit auquel l'énergie est absorbée par le corps humain lorsque ce dernier est exposé à des champs électromagnétiques [...]