English (Aeroindustry)
synthetic array radar [correct]; SAR [correct]
CONT: The F-15, the most capable air force fighter in the world, will be improved with an advanced long-range AN/APG-63 radar with SAR (synthetic array radar) modifications. With SAR the F-15 Strike Eagle becomes an even more capable weapons system which can fly attack missions against ground targets in all weather, such as the notoriously inclement weather of Europe. Using SAR to analyze radar signals reflected from the ground -- at distances of over a hundred kilometers -- the system can display extremely high resolution images, discerning objects and features down to 10 feet in size.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
radar à antenne latérale synthétique [correct, nom masculin]; RALS [correct]