English (Wood Finishing)
sealer
DEF: Finishing liquid like shellac, sanding varnish or lacquer sealer, of which the purpose is to seal the surface, protect the stain and serve as a base for the top coats. (Wood Finishing and Restoring, 1981, p. 310).
CONT: We often use shellac as a sealer under varnish ... [which] prevents the varnish from penetrating the wood .... (The Furniture Doctor, 1983, p. 137).
French (Finition du bois)
encollage [nom masculin]
DEF: Couche mince d'un produit de finition appliqué après la mise en teinte afin de raffermir les fibres du bois et minimiser le pouvoir colorant du bouche-pores. (Vocabulaire de la finition du bois, 1984).