English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
overshoot [correct]
DEF: Rapid movement of the throttle can cause a certain amount of manifold pressure drift in a turbocharged engine. This condition, less severe than bootstrapping, is called overshoot.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
dépassement du seuil de pression [proposition, nom masculin]