English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
buckle
OBS: modern boots are fastened with buckles, which have almost completely replaced the traditional laced boots.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
crochet [nom masculin]
OBS: Récemment, le marché a été conquis par les systèmes à crochets, qui, par un jeu de leviers, peuvent être ajustés avec une grande précision.