English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
configuration [correct]
CONT: Several configurations of inductors were constructed and tested at various frequencies.
CONT: A variety of analysis techniques must be employed in arriving at the actual configuration or shape of the design.
CONT: Configuration management. The baseline design configuration is defined initially by the Owner's Project Specification and subsequently by design documentation. Ultimately the configuration is confirmed by satisfactory operation of the completed plant and design conditions.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
configuration [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le design (product design) est la matérialisation complète et méthodique du produit industriel [...] Il s'agit, à partir de composants et de matériaux à mettre en forme, de réaliser toute la configuration interne et externe du produit de telle sorte qu'il satisfasse à toutes les performances techniques, usuelles et économiques préalablement définies dans ses spécifications.