English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
back off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To unscrew one threaded piece (as a section of pipe) from another.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
dévisser [correct]; dépouiller; dégager