English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
clear [correct, verbe]; clear up [locution verbale]
DEF: To remove brush, trees, large rocks, and other obstructions from an area, as the right-of-way of a pipeline or drilling site.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
déblayer [correct]; dégager [correct]
DEF: Débarrasser un chantier de forage de ce qui l'encombre.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Seguridad (Tecnología petrolera))
desescombrar [correct]; descombrar
DEF: Retirar los escombros.