English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
break roll [correct]; break rollermill [correct]
CONT: The cleaned and tempered wheat is now subjected to a series of grinding operations, of which the first five or six sets of rolls exert a crushing and shearing action. Known as the break system and designed primarily to bring about a far-reaching separation of the tough bran from the friable endosperm, this part of the grinding process is carried out on corrugated iron rolls, called break rolls, which revolve in opposite directions at different speeds. Each successive set of rolls takes the stock from the preceding one, after proper separation, so that they operate serially rather than in parallel. Proceeding from the first to the fifth or sixth break, the corrugations on the rolls become finer and the setting of the rolls progressively closer.
OBS: The term "break roll" is used to designate a "break rollermill" itself and the plural often designates an entire group of break rollermills. This is due to the fact that the heart of any rollermill is one or more pairs of cast-iron rolls.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
broyeur à cylindres [correct]; broyeur [correct]; appareil à cylindres du broyage; cylindres de broyage [voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: La mouture a pour but de séparer, sans l'altérer, la farine (constituée de l'amande pulvérisée) des issues, formées par les enveloppes du grain. Les premiers moulins étaient équipés de meules horizontales entre lesquelles les grains étaient laminés. Actuellement, on utilise des broyeurs à cylindres. Les grains de blé sont envoyés dans plusieurs broyeurs successifs, dont les cylindres sont cannelés de plus en plus finement et sont de plus en plus rapprochés. A la sortie de ces appareils, on obtient un mélange de farine, de semoules et de son (boulange), que l'on blute.
OBS: «cylindres de broyage» : On emploie le terme "cylindre de broyage" pour désigner un broyeur (la machine elle-même) ou un ensemble de broyeurs dans une minoterie. Cela vient du fait que le broyeur est constitué de paires de cylindres cannelés. Ce terme est toujours utilisé au pluriel.