English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cryptomenorrhea [correct, voir observation]; cryptomenorrhoea [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A condition in which there is menstrual flow from the uterus, the external escape of which is prevented by an obstruction in the lower genital canal, usually an imperforate hymen.
OBS: The term "cryptomenorrhea" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cryptoménorrhée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aménorrhée par obstruction du canal génital.
OBS: La cryptoménorrhée est généralement associée à l'atrésie du canal génital ou à l'imperforation de l'hymen.