English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
segregator [correct]
DEF: A device which separates mixed mail into several size categories (e.g. POP, or short and long letters, large flats and packets).
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
séparateur
DEF: Dispositif pour enlever une à une les lettres empilées.
DEF: Appareil qui peut séparer les divers composants d'un mélange.