English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
maximum-and-minimum single-fork gauge [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An instrument used to gauge both maximum and minimum dimensions in one operation, in which case a single fork is used with part of the fork cut away so that one part corresponds to the maximum dimension and one part to the minimum.
OBS: maximum-and-minimum single-fork gauge: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
calibre à fourche maxi-mini [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour contrôler les dimensions maximale et minimale en une seule opération; dans ce cas, on emploie une fourche simple entaillée de façon qu'une partie corresponde à la dimension maximale et l'autre à la dimension minimale.
OBS: calibre à fourche maxi-mini : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.