English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Transport; Postal Service Operation)
gateway postal facility [correct]; GPF [correct]; gateway [correct]; gateway postal terminal [correct]
DEF: A facility whose primary function is to serve as an amalgamation and transfer centre for a defined area which contains one or more DCF's. As such this facility acts as a gateway for mail entering or leaving its particular area of influence ...
OBS: "DCF" is the abbreviated form of "distributing centre facility".
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Transports postaux; Exploitation postale)
centre principal d'acheminement
OBS: centre spécialisé : Établissement postal spécialisé dans l'exécution d'une seule catégorie d'opérations (par exemple: centre de tri, centre de chèques postaux, etc.).
OBS: acheminement des envois postaux : Transmission desdits envois d'un lieu vers un autre par des voies déterminées.