English (Arc Welding)
feed [correct, verbe]
CONT: The electrode is fed automatically from a large spool of wire, through a tubular electrical contact, into the arc.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
entraîner [correct]
CONT: L'appareil moteur-distributeur sert à entraîner à vitesse constante, mais réglable, le fil-électrode enroulé sur une bobine.