English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
consistency [correct]
DEF: The quality of the performance of an athlete who performs equally from one match to the other, from one competition to the other, succeeding in always giving the maximum of his capabilities.
CONT: For a pitcher in baseball, consistency from one throw to the other. For a curler in curling, consistency in his or her deliveries. For a hockeyer, consistency in his shots on goal.
OBS: The term is linked to the results obtained as well as to the performance given.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
régularité [correct]
DEF: Qualité du rendement d'un athlète qui fournit une performance soutenue d'un match à l'autre ou d'une compétition à l'autre, arrivant à toujours fournir un effort maximal, au meilleur de ses capacités.
CONT: Pour un lanceur au baseball ou un curleur au curling, régularité dans ses lancers; pour un hockeyeur, régularité dans ses tirs au but.
OBS: Le terme s'utilise tant pour parler du jeu d'un athlète et des résultats obtenus que de sa performance, l'un n'allant habituellement jamais sans l'autre.