English (Pools; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pool sweeper
OBS: During the night, suspended matter is deposited on the bottom of the pool, and it is preferable to remove it before the bathers arrive in order to prevent the further suspension of the substances. This is done with a pool sweeper operating in the same way as a domestic vacuum cleaner, though the air is replaced by the pool water itself.
French (Piscines; Traitement des eaux)
balai de piscine [correct]
OBS: Pendant la nuit, les matières en suspension se déposent dans le fond de la piscine et il est préférable de les enlever avant l'arrivée des baigneurs pour éviter leur remise en suspension. Cette opération s'effectue à l'aide d'un balai de piscine fonctionnant à la manière d'un aspirateur de ménage, dans lequel l'air serait remplacé par l'eau de la piscine elle-même.