English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
air bleeder [correct]; air eliminator [correct]
DEF: A device or valve used to remove air from a piping system.
CONT: According to the invention, a three-way valve is provided in the engine and in one position connecting the air source and the air line, a vacuum source, said valve, in its second position connecting the vacuum source to said line, and an air bleeder in each car connected to the line and provided with an operating connection with the release valve of the brake valve in each car...
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
purgeur d'air [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; purge d'air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Robinet permettant d'évacuer l'air contenu à l'intérieur d'une conduite.
CONT: [...] on place entre le réservoir et la pompe d'injection, un ou plusieurs filtres et des purgeurs d'eau et d'air montés sur ces filtres et sur la pompe d'injection.
OBS: purgeur d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
purificador de aire