English (Photography)
leg [correct, nom]
CONT: [A] tripod [is a] support for camera, consisting of three legs usually hinged together at one end to a component which carries a tripod screw [to which the camera is attached]
French (Photographie)
branche [correct]
CONT: (...) des sujets (...) ne peuvent être pris qu'après avoir immobilisé l'appareil [photographique] sur un support stable (...). Les appareils professionnels transportables se montent sur un pied robuste en métal (tripode) comptant trois branches télescopiques.